CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F87875

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite 205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methylimidazole (CAS 693-98-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, on behalf of your client Rixin International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Methylimidazole which you have stated is used to produce resins.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division